CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N2:421

William Cheng
HC Industries
1311 Crenshaw Boulevard
Torrance, CA 90501

RE: The tariff classification of a ketone-aldehyde resin from Israel

Dear Mr. Cheng:

In your letter dated September 3, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product at issue is described as a thermosetting ketone-aldehyde resin in aqueous solution. The resin is derived from ketone-formaldehyde condensate (CAS 25619-09-4), formaldehyde (CAS 50-00-0) and water. You indicate that the product is intended to serve as a wet strength additive used in the manufacture of corrugated boxes.

The applicable subheading for the ketone-aldehyde resin will be 3911.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Petroleum resins, coumarone-indene resins, polyterpenes, polysulfides, polysulfones and other products specified in note 3 to this chapter, not elsewhere specified or included, in primary forms: Other: Other: Other: Other: Thermosetting. The rate of duty will be 6.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Evan Conceicao at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division